Born 1976 in Tréguier, France
Lives and works in Brussels

SOLO AND TWO-PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2019
Béatrice Balcou (curated by Eva Wittocx), M Museum, Leuven, Belgium

2018
L'économie des apostrophes (curated by Julie Pellegrin), La Ferme du Buisson CAC, Noisiel/Paris, France
Beatrice Balcou x Yuki Okumura : Double Suicide at Kumagusuku, Kyoto Art Hostel kumagusuku, Kyoto, Japan

2017
Kazuko Miyamoto <> Béatrice Balcou, Exile, Berlin, Germany

2016
Béatrice Balcou - Kazuko Miyamoto (curated by Florence Cheval), L’iselp, Brussels, Belgium

2014
Walk In Beauty (curated by Kevin Muhlen and Christine Walentiny), Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Calme, Luxe et Volupté (curated by Keren Detton), Le Quartier Contemporary Art Center, Quimper, France

2013
Chaque Chose En Son temps, FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France


PERFORMANCES

2019
Untitled Ceremony #10 and Untitled Ceremony #05, Playground Festival, M Museum, Leuven, Belgium
The Bridegroom Suites II (originated by Émilie Renard and Hugues Decointet), in Performance Day #4, La Ferme du Buisson Art Center, Noisiel/Paris, France

2018
Untitled Ceremony #14, in Attention Fragile Festival, MAC VAL Museum of Contemporary Art, Vitry-sur-Seine, France
Untitled Ceremony #14, La Ferme du Buisson Contemporary Art Center, Noisiel/Paris, France
Untitled Ceremony #10, in La Nouvelle Adresse, CNAP, Pantin/Paris, France
Untitled Ceremony #10, in Sculpter (faire à l’atelier) exhibition, FRAC Bretagne, Rennes, France
Untitled Ceremony #12, Été 78, Brussels, Belgium
Untitled Ceremony #07, FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

2017
Untitled Ceremony #11, in Collectionner, le désir inachevé exhibition, Museum of Fine arts, Angers, France
Untitled Ceremony #10, in Performance Day #2, La Ferme du Buisson Contemporary Art Center, Noisiel/Paris, France
Not yet titled, in In the echoes of my room - Ane Mette Hol exhibition, La Kunsthalle, Mulhouse, France
Untitled Ceremony #10, La Galerie Contemporary Art Center, Noisy-le-Sec/Paris, France

2016
Untitled Ceremony #09, Amsterdam Art Weekend, The Absence of Work, Oudekerk, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Untitled Ceremony #08, L’Iselp, Brussels, Belgium

2015
Untitled Ceremony #06, in Un-Scene III exhibition, WIELS, Brussels, Belgium
Untitled Performance #03, in Plateforme de jeux, Un Nouveau Festival, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
Untitled Performance #03, in Se prendre au jeu : rêves, répétitions et autres détours (The artist is a mysterious entertainer), FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
Untitled Ceremony #05, Performatik, Kaaitheater, Brussels, Belgium
Untitled Performance #02, in Autour d'un geste, Théâtre de Privas, France

2014
Untitled Ceremony #04, Playground Festival, cur. Eva Wittocx et Steven Vandervelden, M Museum, Leuven, Belgium
Computer Performance, in Art/Temps/Performance: décaler les gestes, Le Laboratoire du geste, University La Sorbonne, Paris, France
Untitled Performance #02, in Des Choses en moins, des choses en plus, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Computer Performance, in Fata Morgana, Ikob, Eupen, Belgium

2013
Untitled Performance #02, in Chaque Chose En Son Temps, FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

2012
Untitled Performance #02, in Temps libre, Partitions (performances), Fondation Ricard, Paris, France

2011
Opening performance, in David Dubois & guests, Elaine Levy gallery, Brussels, Belgium
Small-scale performance, in Other Possible Worlds, Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Cardboard Performance, Komplot, Brussels, Belgium

2010
Computer Performance, Artconnexion, Lille, France

GROUP EXHIBITIONS (selection)

2019
De la Lenteur et de la Mesure (curated by Emmanuel Lambion), Maison Gregoire, Brussels, Belgium
It boils down (curated by Tom Lowe), Pure Propaganda, Rotterdam, Nederlands
Some of Us (curated by Jérôme Cotinet-Alphaize with Marianne Derrien), Nordart, Büdelsdorf, Germany
Article 132-75 (conceived by Gallien Déjean, Emmanuel Guy, Juliette Pollet and Fanny Schulmann, with Reynaldo Gomez and Sif Jeppesen), kunstverein Langenhagen, Germany

2018
Viva Villa (curated by Cécile Debray and Federico Nicolao), Villa Méditerranée, Marseille, France
La Nouvelle Adresse (curated by Juliette Pollet with Pascal Beausse, Philippe Bettinelli, Pascale Cassagnau, Sandra Cattini and Max-Louis Raugel), CNAP, Pantin/Paris, France
Déclassement (curated by Barbara Sirieix), Château d'Oiron, France
Sculpter (faire à l’atelier) (curated by Anne Dary, Catherine Elkar and Sophie Kaplan), FRAC Bretagne, Rennes, France
La Norme Idéale (curated by Florent Delval), Levy-Delval Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

2017
Le Secret (curated by Françoise Docquiert, Paul-Antoine Parot, Corinne Le Neün, Christophe Viart, Nayla Tamraz, Tatiana Nedelskaya), Ensapc Ygrec, Paris, France
Grotto Capital, Exile, Berlin, Germany
Wrapped - Unwrapped (curated by Patrice Joly), Zoo Gallery, Nantes, France
Tes mains dans mes chaussures, La Galerie Contemporary Art Center, Noisy-le-Sec/Paris, France

2016
Tes mains dans mes chaussures (curated by Émilie Renard and Vanessa Desclaux), La Galerie Contemporary Art Center, Noisy-le-Sec/Paris, France
Architropismes (curated by Rozenn Canevet and Marlise van der Jagt), Les Moulins de Paillard, Poncé-sur-le-Loir, France

2015
Un-Scene III (curated by Devrim Bayar and Zoë Gray), WIELS, Brussels, Belgium
Se prendre au jeu : rêves, répétitions et autres détours (The artist is a mysterious entertainer) (curated by Vanessa Desclaux), FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

2014
Des choses en moins, des choses en plus (curated by Agnes Violeau and Sébastien Faucon), Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Fata Morgana (curated by Maïté Vissault), IKOB, Eupen, Belgium

2012
Cinémathèque de Tanger (curated by Olga Rozenblum), Maroc

2011
Other Possible Worlds (curated by Dorothee Albrecht, Berit Fischer and Paul di Felice), Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2010
Art Contest, Brussels, Belgium
Biennal of photography, Liège, Belgium

2008
Carboniferus to Open-eyed Artists on Landscape, Artconnexion, Lille, France


PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

2020
CIRVA, Marseille, France

2019
FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
FRAC Ile-de-France - Le Plateau, Paris, France

2017
Centre National des Arts Plastiques, CNAP, Paris, France
FRAC Ile-de-France - Le Plateau, Paris, France

2016
FRAC Corse, Corte, France
Artothèque - Musée des Beaux-arts, Brest, France

2015
FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

2014
Centre National des Arts Plastiques, CNAP, Paris, France

RESIDENCIES, GRANTS

2019
Grant for publication with MER. paper Kunsthalle and La Ferme du Buisson, CNAP, Paris, France
Residency, International Centre of Research on Glass and Visual Arts (CIRVA), Marseille, France
Grant for research and production (Bridegroom Project) from Guy de Cointet Society, Paris, France

2018
Grant "Connexion" from ADAGP for the exhibition "L'économie des apostrophes" at La Ferme du Buisson Contemporary Art Center, France
Grant for publication with Captures Éditions and La Ferme du Buisson, CNAP, Paris, France
Residency (with Yuki Okumura), at Villa Kujoyama (Institut Français), Kyoto, Japan

2014
Residency, Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2013
Residency, Ateliers Vivegnis International, Liège, Belgium

2011
Residency Air Nord Est, FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
International art workshop, Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2009
Residency, Institut Français hors-les-murs, Japan

2008
Residency « COAL » supported by Artconnexion, France/Poland/Germany

2005
Aide individuelle à la créationn, DRAC Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France

WORKSHOPS / CONFERENCES / TEACHING

2020
Guest artist, National School of Architecture of Versailles (ENSA-V), France
Workshop and conference, Villa Arson, National School of Art, Nice, France

2019
Member of the Jury blanc, École supérieure d’art et de design (TALM), Angers, France
Workshop and conférence, École supérieure d’art et de design (TALM), Angers, France
Conference, FRAC Poitou-Charentes, Linazay, France

2018
Guest artist, Jokerweek, Department of Architecture and Urban Planning, Ghent University, Belgium

2017
Workshop, The art of discretion, École supérieure des Arts l'ERG, Brussels, Belgium

2016
Look Who’s Talking Series (Helena Almeida), WIELS, Brussels, Belgium
Workshop with Raphaële Jeune, Dispositifs attentionnels, Haute école des arts du Rhin (HEAR), Strasbourg, France
Workshop, Department of Visual Arts, Rennes II University, France
Workshop and conference, Des gestes de l'attention, Académie royale des Beaux-Arts (Arba-Esa), Brussels, Belgium
Member of the Jury, Master Care, Académie royale des Beaux-Arts (Arba-Esa), Brussels, Belgium
By, conversation with Yuki Okumura, L’Iselp, Brussels, Belgium

2015
Conversation with Christophe Gallois, École Supérieure d'Art de Lorraine (ESAL), Metz, France
Performance, Ritual, Communauty, conversation with Ulla von Brandenburg, Joachim Saxenborn and Karel Vanhaesebrouck (moderator), Kaaistudio, Brussels, Belgium
Conversation, Look Who’s Talking Series with Zoë Gray, Yuki Okumura and Hedwig Houben, WIELS, Brussels, Belgium

2014
Workshop, Protocoles pour une communauté éphémère, L'École supérieure d'art et de design (ESAD), Reims, France
Workshop with Florence Cheval, Performer l'exposition d'architecture, L'Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture/Paris La Villette (ENSAPLV), France
Workshop, Gestes au Travail, lycée Jules Haag, Besançon, France
Conference, Des gestes de l'attention, colloque Saillances du geste, University Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France

2011
Workshop and conference, Institut Supérieur des Beaux-arts (ISBA), Besançon, France
Conference, DU Art, Danse, Performance, University Bourgogne Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
Conference, Centre Chorégraphique National de Franche-Comté, Belfort, France

2008
Lecturer, Department of Performing Arts, Lille University, France
Workshop, Department of Performing Arts, Lille University, France
Conference, Colloque L'art Surpris par le social, Department of Visual Arts, Rennes II University, France

2006 - 2000
Professor of visual arts in secondary schools, Paris and Lille, France